CLA-2-08:RR:NC:2:231 C84678

Mr. Robert Haley
#02089-025
PMB 700
Yankton, SD 57078

RE: The tariff classification of betel nuts from India, Malaysia, and the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Haley:

In your letter, dated January 29, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is betel nuts (areca nuts) in the dried leaf and dried seed forms. The applicable subheading for the betel nuts (areca nuts) will be 0802.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled, other, other, shelled, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 cents per kilogram.

Betel nuts (areca nuts) are prohibited from entry into the commerce of the United States by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division